Ethics Opinions

Print opinion

Back to ethics opinions search

RPC 82

January 12, 1990

The Lawyer as Trustee

 

The State Bar has received an increasing number of inquiries related to the role of an attorney serving as trustee under a deed of trust. In an effort to clarify the responsibilities of the lawyer-trustee, the Ethics Committee has reviewed CPRs 94, 107, 166, 201, 218, 220, 297, 303, 305 and RPCs 46 and 3.

 

The responsibilities and limitations of the lawyer acting as trustee arise primarily from the lawyer's fiduciary relationship in serving as trustee as opposed to any attorney-client relationship. That fiduciary relationship demands that the trustee be impartial to both the trustor and the beneficiary and, therefore, the trustee may not act as advocate for either against the other. On the other hand, once the fiduciary duties of the trustee terminate, the lawyer may take a position adverse to the trustor or beneficiary so long as the lawyer is not otherwise disqualified.

 

Inquiry #1:

 

Attorney X is appointed as substitute trustee on a deed of trust. The grantor/borrower defaults and the bank proceeds to foreclose. At the foreclosure sale, the subject tract of land sells for less than the amount owed. The bank wants to sue for the deficiency. Can Attorney X serve as the attorney for the bank in the deficiency proceeding against the grantor/borrower? Can Attorney X serve as attorney for the bank in an action for waste?

 

Opinion #1:

 

Yes. It has long been recognized that former service as a trustee does not disqualify a lawyer from assuming a partisan role in regard to foreclosure under a deed of trust. CPR 220. It is therefore not inappropriate for the former trustee to act as an advocate for the lender in a subsequent suit to recover a deficiency or to recover damages for waste.

 

Inquiry #2:

 

If foreclosure proceedings have been instituted against a debtor who files for bankruptcy prior to completion of the foreclosure, may Attorney A, who serves as Substitute Trustee in the foreclosure, dismiss the foreclosure proceeding and subsequently file a motion in the Bankruptcy Court to set aside the automatic stay?

 

Opinion #2:

 

No. See CPR 94. So long as the attorney serves as trustee, he may not represent one party against the other in an adversarial proceeding arising from or connected with the deed of trust.

 

Inquiry #3:

 

Corporation X serves as Substitute Trustee in a foreclosure proceeding. Attorney A owns stock in Corporation X. If foreclosure proceedings have been instituted against a debtor who files for bankruptcy prior to completion of the foreclosure, may Attorney A file a motion in Bankruptcy Court to set aside the automatic stay on behalf of Corporation X?

 

Opinion #3:

 

Yes, unless Corporation X is controlled by or is the alter ego of Attorney A.

 

Inquiry #4:

 

Attorney A serves regularly as Agent as that term is used in Chapter 45 of the North Carolina General Statutes for Attorney B who serves as substitute trustee. Attorney A is basically a paper handler for Attorney B. Attorney A's responsibilities are to determine that service has been achieved before the hearing, to verify the filing of an order after hearing, to post sale notices and to conduct the sale on behalf of the substitute trustee. Attorney A also determines whether any upset bids are filed and files the final report of sale. Attorney A prepares no paperwork, does not deal with any lender and makes no decisions as to the adequacy of service or other matters.

 

Under these circumstances may Attorney A bid for herself at a foreclosure sale or may someone from her law firm or a family member of Attorney A bid on their own behalf? Secondly, in the event of a bankruptcy filing, may Attorney A move the bankruptcy court to lift the automatic stay and participate as an advocate for the lender in the bankruptcy matter.

 

Opinion #4:

 

Attorney A, acting as agent for the substitute trustee, is subject to the same restrictions as the substitute trustee. Therefore, Attorney A may not bid at the foreclosure sale on Attorney A's own behalf and a member of Attorney A's law firm would similarly be restricted from bidding. A family member of A would not necessarily be prohibited from bidding at the foreclosure sale on his or her own behalf but could not bid on behalf of A.

 

Attorney A also could not file a motion to lift the automatic stay in the bankruptcy proceeding so long as Attorney A continued to act as agent for the substitute trustee and, similarly, Attorney A could not act as advocate for a lender in the bankruptcy proceeding.

 

Inquiry #5:

 

Attorney A, acting as trustee, has instituted a foreclosure action. Attorney A knows the property being foreclosed is worth more than the highest bid received at the foreclosure sale. May Attorney A call a friend to upset the bid causing a resale?

 

Opinion #5:

 

If Attorney A, by calling his friend, is acting on his own behalf in filing an upset bid, the conduct inquired of is not permitted. If, on the other hand, Attorney A is simply notifying a potential buyer of the situation, then such conduct is not prohibited.

 

Inquiry #6:

 

"A" borrowed funds from Federal Land Bank, secured by a deed of trust. "A" subsequently borrows funds from lender secured by a second deed of trust. The lender substitutes a trustee and institutes foreclosure. Prior to completion of foreclosure "N" purchases the note and deed of trust. "N" contends this was done at request of "A". "A" does not pay and "N" substitutes "T" (attorney) as Trustee. "T", the substitute trustee (attorney), at the request of "N" writes a demand letter.

 

"T" did not represent "N" or "A" when the note was purchased, and did not represent either party in the original loan.

 

The deed of trust provides for Trustee's fees. The note provides for up to fifteen (15%) percent attorney's fees.

 

"A" responds by letter that "N" owed him money; that this purchase was to offset the debt due by "N" to "A", and made threats to expose "N" as a drug dealer, among other charges. "T" prepares notice of hearing, after title search, and serves 60 day notice on "A" and U. S. Attorney and Attorney General.

 

1. May "T" proceed with notice of hearing and Trustee's sale?

 

2. Must "T" advise "N" to seek counsel at this time?

 

3. May "T" wait until the foreclosure hearing to ascertain whether a legal dispute arises?

 

4. If a third substitute trustee must be named, can that person be a spouse or family member of "N"; a spouse or family member of "T"; an employee of either?

 

5. Can "T" elect to serve as either trustee or attorney?

 

6. Does "T" represent "N" before the Clerk in seeking foreclosure?

 

7. Could "T" represent "N" on appeal, if he has not responded?

 

8. Does "T" represent "N" when the Notice of Hearing is filed or a hearing held?

 

9. May "T" charge a fee for legal services under note authorizing fees?

 

10. May "T" charge Trustee's fees if settlement is reached?

 

11. May both be charged?

 

Opinion #6:

 

1. Yes. "T's" duties as trustee obligate him to prepare and serve a Notice of Hearing upon request of the beneficiary and to hold a sale if authorized by the Clerk of Court after hearing. "T" may not, however, assume an adversarial role to trustor or beneficiary if there is a dispute concerning the foreclosure.

 

2. Under the facts stated, "T" should notify "N" that it appears that the foreclosure will be contested by "A" and, if so, "T" will not be able to represent "N" as attorney.

 

3. Yes.

 

4. Whether a third substitute trustee could be a spouse or a family member of "N" or an employee of "N" raises no question concerning legal ethics and therefore is not an appropriate subject for consideration by the Ethics Committee of the North Carolina State Bar. A spouse or family member or employee of "T" could serve as a third substitute trustee but, under such circumstance "T" could not serve as attorney for "N" or "A."

 

5. Yes.

 

6. If the foreclosure is disputed "T" would be deemed to represent "N" in seeking foreclosure before the Clerk of Court and therefore could not serve as trustee and attorney for "N".

 

7. No. So long as "T" continues as trustee, he may not take an adversarial position against either "N" or "A" in any matter arising from the foreclosure.

 

8. "T" does not represent "N" as an attorney. when the notice of hearing is filed as the filing of that notice is a responsibility of "T" as trustee. At a foreclosure hearing, in the event the foreclosure is disputed, "T", serving as trustee, may not participate in requesting the Clerk to authorize foreclosure.

 

9. No. So long as "T" serves as trustee, he may not act as attorney for either of the parties to the deed of trust and therefore may not charge either party fees for legal services.

 

10. The question of whether "T" may charge trustee fees if settlement is reached is a question of law and does not appear to involve legal ethics. This committee is not the appropriate forum for determining questions of law.

 

11. See opinion 10 above.

 

Back to ethics opinions search

THE NORTH CAROLINA STATE BAR
217 E. Edenton Street • PO Box 25908 • Raleigh, NC 27611-5908 • 919.828.4620
Copyrightę North Carolina State Bar. All rights reserved.