Committees

Administrative
Forrest A. Ferrell – Chair
Nancy Black Norelli – Vice-Chair
A. Todd Brown
Richard Costanza
Robert W. Detwiler
James D. Foster
Donald E. Harrop Jr.
Darrin D. Jordan
Randall Pridgen
Paul Jerald Stainback
Christopher S. Stepp
C. Everett Thompson II
Richard S. Towers
Roger S. Tripp
Cynthia L. Wittmer

Public Member
James W. Hall

Publications Editorial Board
Dorothy (Dottie) Bernholz – Chair
Nancy Black Norelli– Vice-Chair
John A. Bowman
W. Edward Bunch
Harry B. Crow
Margaret H. Dickson (Public Member)
Rebecca Eggers-Gryder
Forrest A. Ferrell
James W. Hall (Public Member)
Darrin D. Jordan
Sonya C. McGraw
Harold (Butch) Pope
G. Gray Wilson

John Gehring (Advisory Member)
Anna Hamrick (Advisory Member)
Robert Montgomery (Advisory Member)
Barbara (Bonnie) Weyher (Advisory Member)
Alan D. Woodlief Jr. (Advisory Member)

Staff Liaison
Alice Neece Mine
Debra Holland
Tammy Jackson
Jennifer Duncan


Appointments Advisory
Margaret M. Hunt - Chair
Mark W. Merritt - Vice-Chair
Marcia Armstrong
Ronald G. Baker Sr.
Rebecca Eggers-Gryder
Forrest A. Ferrell
Ronald L. Gibson
Howard L. Gum
Nancy Black Norelli
Lonnie M. Player Jr.

Public Member
Paul L. Fulton Jr.

Staff Liaison
L. Thomas Lunsford II


Authorized Practice
C. Colon Willoughby Jr. - Chair
Rebecca Eggers-Gryder - Vice-Chair
Marcia Armstrong
Robert J. Bernhardt
Heidi C. Bloom
John A. Bowman
David F. Branch Jr.
W. Edward Bunch
Gerald Collins Jr.
G. Thomas Davis Jr.
Nicholas J. Dombalis II
Theodore Edwards II
John N. Fountain
Howard L. Gum
Mark P. Henriques
Alan S. Hicks
F. Fincher Jarrell
Debra L. Massie
Williams S. Mills
Lonnie M. Player Jr.
Harold Pope
William R. Purcell
Donna R. Rascoe
Matthew W. Smith
Marvin Sparrow
Kimberly S. Taylor
C. Branson Vickory
John S. Willardson

Public Member
Margaret H. Dickson

Advisory Members
Henry C. Babb
K. Edward Greene
Robert Harrington
Sonny S. Haynes
Andy Penry
Starling Underwood
Mark Scruggs
Judge W. Erwin Spainhour

Staff Liaison
Fern Gunn Simeon
David R. Johnson
Joshua Walthall


Distinguished Service Committee
F. Fincher Jarrell – Chair
Harold L. Pollock – Vice-Chair
Robert J. Bernhardt
Dorothy (Dottie) Bernholz
W. Edward Bunch
Charles R. Hardee
Donald E. Harrop Jr.
Sonya C. McGraw
Ralph W. Meekins
Kimberly S. Taylor
C. Everett Thompson II
C. Colon Willoughby Jr.

Public Member
Margaret H. Dickson
James W. Hall

Staff Liaison
Peter Bolac


Ethics Committee
Barbara R. Christy - Chair
TBD - Vice-Chair
Dorothy Bernholz
John A. Bowman
Robert C. Cone
Robert W. Detwiler
Nicholas J. Dombalis II
Theodore Edwards II
Forrest A. Ferrell
Mark P. Henriques
F. Fincher Jarrell
Darrin D. Jordan
William S. Mills
Nancy Black Norelli
Harold L. Pollock
Paul Jerald Stainback
Roger S. Tripp
C. Branson Vickory
John S. Willardson

Advisory Members
David Allen
Brad Bannon
Bobbi Jo Boyd
Kim Coward
Judge Albert Diaz
Ben Gallop
K. Edward Greene
Frankie Jones, Jr.
David Long
Luther Moore
Melissa Owen
Stewart Poisson
Warren Savage
Judge W. Erwin Spainhour
Anne Tompkins
Judge Frank Whitney

Staff Liaison
Alice Neece Mine
Suzanne Lever
Nichole McLaughlin


Executive Committee
Ronald L. Gibson - Chair
Margaret M. Hunt - Vice-Chair
Marcia Armstrong
Ronald G. Baker Sr.
Dorothy Bernholz
Robert J. Bernhardt
A. Todd Brown
Barbara R. Christy
Robert C. Cone
Harry B. Crow
G. Thomas Davis Jr.
Robert W. Detwiler
Rebecca Eggers-Gryder
Forrest A. Ferrell
John N. Fountain
Howard L. Gum
F. Fincher Jarrell
Darrin D. Jordan
Ralph W. Meekins
Mark W. Merritt
Lonnie M. Player Jr.
Harold L. Pollock
Michael L. Robinson
John M. Silverstein
C. Everett Thompson II
C. Colon Willoughby Jr.
G. Gray Wilson

Staff Liaison
L. Thomas Lunsford II
Alice Neece Mine


Finance and Audit Committee
Margaret M. Hunt – Chair
Mark W. Merritt - Vice-Chair
Ronald G. Baker Sr.
Ronald L. Gibson

Staff Liaison
L. Thomas Lunsford II
Lisanne Palacios


Grievance Committee
John M. Silverstein, Chair
Robert J. Bernhardt, Vice-Chair, Subcommittee I
Michael L. Robinson, Vice-Chair, Subcommittee II
G. Gray Wilson, Vice-Chair, Subcommittee III

Panel I

Robert J. Bernhardt, Vice-Chair
David F. Branch Jr.
Charles Davis
James D. Foster
Charles R. Hardee
Donald E. Harrop Jr.
Alan S. Hicks
DeWitt McCarley
Ralph L. Meekins
Lonnie M. Player Jr.
Donna R. Rascoe
Kimberly S. Taylor

Public Member
James W. Hall

Advisory Members
Henry C. Babb
Sharon Wall - Nonlawyer

Staff Liaison
Aly Chen
Maria Brown
Susannah Cox
Carmen Hoyme Bannon
Leanor Hodge
Pat Murphy


Panel II

Michael L. Robinson, Vice Chair
Thomas Anderson
A. Todd Brown
Gerald Collins Jr.
Harry B. Crow
Howard L. Gum
Sonya C. McGraw
Randall Pridgen
William R. Purcell
Matthew W. Smith
Christopher S. Stepp
C. Everett Thompson II
Cynthia L. Wittmer

Public Member
Paul L. Fulton Jr.

Advisory Members
Patrick Diamond – Nonlawyer
Bobbie Bowers

Staff Liaison
Fern Gunn Simeon

Panel III

G. Gray Wilson–Vice Chair
Marcia Armstrong
Heidi C. Bloom
W. Edward Bunch
Richard Costanza
G. Thomas Davis Jr.
John N. Fountain
Debra L. Massie
Harold Pope
Marvin Sparrow
Richard S. Towers
C. Colon Willoughby Jr.

Public Member
Margaret H. Dickson

Advisory Members
Diane Owens – Nonlawyer

Staff Liaison
Margaret Cloutier
Root Edmonson
Katherine Jean
Barry McNeill
Brian Oten
Jennifer Porter
Josh Wathall
Mary Winstead


Issues Committee
Mark W. Merritt - Chair
Margaret M. Hunt - Vice-Chair
Marcia Armstrong
Thomas W. Anderson
Ronald G. Baker Sr.
Dorothy Bernholz
A. Todd Brown
Barbara R. Christy
Gerald Collins Jr.
Robert C. Cone
Charles E. Davis
Rebecca Eggers-Gryder
Ronald L. Gibson
Howard L. Gum
Charles R. Hardee
Lonnie M. Player Jr.
Donna R. Rascoe
Michael L. Robinson
John M. Silverstein
G. Gray Wilson

Advisory Member
John B. McMillan

Staff Liaison
L. Thomas Lunsford II


LAMP
Lonnie M. Player Jr. - Chair
Robert Detwiler - Vice-Chair
Theodore C. Edwards II
James Foster
C. Branson Vickory

Advisory Members
Gill Beck
Judge Albert Diaz
Anne Tompkins
Joseph J. Vonnegut
Judge Frank Whitney

Staff Liaison
Jennifer Porter


Legislative
John N. Fountain – Chair
Marcie Armstrong– Vice Chair
Heidi C. Bloom
W. Edward Bunch
Robert C. Cone
Robert W. Detwiler
Forrest A. Ferrell
Alan S. Hicks
DeWitt McCarley
Ralph W. Meekins
Nancy Black Norelli
Harold L. Pollock
Harold Pope
John M. Silverstein
Lloyd C. Smith Jr.
Kimberly S. Taylor
Roger S. Tripp

Public Member
Paul L. Fulton Jr.
James W. Hall

Advisory Member
John B. McMillan

Staff Liaison
David Johnson
Katherine Jean


Nominating Committee
M. Keith Kapp, Chair
Ronald G. Baker, Sr.
Anthony S. di Santi
James R. Fox
John B. McMillan
Barbara B. Weyher

Staff Liaison
Sharon Kelly


Special Litigation Committee
Mark W. Merritt - Chair
Ronald G. Baker Sr.
A. Todd Brown
Barbara R. Christy
Michael L. Robinson
C. Colon Willoughby
G. Gray Wilson

Advisory Member
James R. Fox

Staff
L. Thomas Lunsford II
Alice Neece Mine
Katherine E. Jean
David R. Johnson


ADA Compliance Committee
(Committee of the NC Board of Law Examiners)

David W. Long
Darrin D. Jordan
Robynn Moraites


THE NORTH CAROLINA STATE BAR
217 E. Edenton Street • PO Box 25908 • Raleigh, NC 27611-5908 • 919.828.4620
Copyrightę North Carolina State Bar. All rights reserved.