Committees

Administrative
Forrest A. Ferrell – Chair
Harry B. Crow – Vice-Chair
A. Todd Brown
Robert W. Detwiler
James D. Foster
Donald E. Harrop Jr.
Darrin D. Jordan
Nancy Black Norelli
Melissa Pelfrey
Lonnie M. Player Jr.
Randall Pridgen
Jerry Stainback
Christopher S. Stepp
C. Everett Thompson II
Richard S. Towers
Roger S. Tripp
C. Colon Willoughby Jr.
Cynthia Wittmer

Public Member
James W. Hall

Publications Editorial Board
G. Gray Wilson – Chair
Dorothy (Dottie) Bernholz – Vice-Chair
John A. Bowman
W. Edward Bunch
Harry B. Crow
Margaret H. Dickson (Public Member)
Rebecca Eggers-Gryder
Forrest A. Ferrell
Douglas R. Gill
James W. Hall (Public Member)
Darrin D. Jordan
Sonya C. McGraw
Nancy Black Norelli
Harold (Butch) Pope

John Gehring (Advisory Member)
Anna Hamrick (Advisory Member)
Robert Montgomery (Advisory Member)
Barbara (Bonnie) Weyher (Advisory Member)
Alan D. Woodlief Jr. (Advisory Member)

Staff Liaison
Alice Neece Mine
Debra Holland
Tammy Jackson
Jennifer Duncan


Appointments Advisory
Ronald L. Gibson - Chair
Margaret M. Hunt - Vice-Chair
Ronald G. Baker Sr.
Forrest A. Ferrell
Howard L. Gum
M. Keith Kapp
Mark W. Merritt
Nancy Black Norelli
Lloyd C. Smith

Public Member
Paul L. Fulton Jr.

Staff Liaison
L. Thomas Lunsford II


Authorized Practice
Michael L. Robinson – Chair
Howard L. Gum– Vice-Chair
Marcia Armstrong
Robert J. Bernhardt
Heidi C. Bloom
John A. Bowman
David F. Branch Jr.
W. Edward Bunch
Gerald Collins Jr.
G. Thomas Davis Jr.
Nicholas J. Dombalis II
Theodore Edwards II
Rebecca Eggers-Gryder
John “Nick” Fountain
Mark P. Henriques
Alan S. Hicks
F. Fincher Jarrell
Debra L. Massie
Williams S. Mills
Harold (Butch) Pope
William R. Purcell
Donna R. Rascoe
Lloyd C. Smith Jr.
Matthew W. Smith
Marvin Sparrow
Kimberly S. Taylor
John Willardson

Public Member
Margaret H. Dickson

Advisory Members
Roger A. Askew
Henry C. Babb
Sonny S. Haynes
Sheila Lambert
Andy Penry
Starling Underwood

Staff Liaison
Fern Gunn Simeon
David R. Johnson
Joshua Walthall


Dental Board Case Advisory Committee
M. Keith Kapp – Chair
Barbara R. Christy
John N. Fountain
Mark W. Merritt
Cynthia L. Wittmer

Staff Liaison
L. Thomas Lunsford, II
Alice N. Mine
Katherine E. Jean


Distinguished Service Committee
F. Fincher Jarrell – Chair
Harold L. Pollock – Vice-Chair
Marcia Armstrong
Robert J. Bernhardt
Dorothy (Dottie) Bernholz
W. Edward Bunch
Douglas R. Gill
Charles R. Hardee
Donald E. Harrop Jr.
Sonya C. McGraw
Ralph W. Meekins
Kimberly S. Taylor
C. Everett Thompson II
C. Colon Willoughby Jr.

Public Member
Margaret H. Dickson
James W. Hall

Staff Liaison
Peter Bolac


Ethics Committee
Barbara R. Christy - Chair
Nicholas J. Dombalis II - Vice-Chair
Shelby Benton
Dorothy (Dottie) Bernholz
John A. Bowman
A. Todd Brown
Robert C. Cone
Robert W. Detwiler
Ted Edwards
Forrest A. Ferrell
Donald E. Harrop
Mark P. Henriques
F. Fincher Jarrell
Darrin D. Jordan
William S. Mills
Nancy Black Norelli
Melissa Pelfrey
Harold L. Pollock
Michael L. Robinson
Lloyd C. Smith Jr.
Paul Jerald Stainback
Roger S. Tripp
John Willardson

Advisory Members
David Allen
Roger A. Askew
Heather Baker
Brad Bannon
Kim Coward
Ben Gallop
Jeff Hunt
Frankie Jones Jr.
Franklin Jones Jr.
Shelia Lambert
Melissa Owen
Stewart Poisson
Renee Rendahl
Warren Savage
Ranee Singleton
Judge Frank Whitney
Sue Grebeldinger, Wake Forest Law School
Michael Gerhardt, UNC Law School

Staff Liaison
Alice Neece Mine
Suzanne Lever
Nichole McLaughlin


Executive Committee
Ronald G. Baker Sr. – Chair
Ronald L. Gibson – Vice Chair
Dorothy Bernholz
Robert J. Bernhardt
Barbara R. Christy
Robert C. Cone
G. Thomas Davis Jr.
Robert W. Detwiler
Rebecca Eggers-Gryder
John N. Fountain
Howard L. Gum
Margaret M. Hunt
F. Fincher Jarrell
Darrin D. Jordan
M. Keith Kapp
Ralph W. Meekins
Mark W. Merritt
Lonnie M. Player Jr.
Harold L. Pollock
Fred D. Poisson Jr.
Michael L. Robinson
John M. Silverstein
Lloyd C. Smith Jr.
C. Everett Thompson II
G. Gray Wilson

Staff Liaison
L. Thomas Lunsford II
Alice Neece Mine


Finance and Audit Committee
Ronald L. Gibson – Chair
Margaret M. Hunt – Vice-Chair
Ronald G. Baker Sr.
M. Keith Kapp

Staff Liaison
L. Thomas Lunsford II
Lisanne Palacios


Grievance Committee
John M. Silverstein, Chair
Robert J. Bernhardt, Vice-Chair, Subcommittee I
Rebecca Eggers-Gryder, Vice-Chair, Subcommittee II
G. Gray Wilson, Vice-Chair, Subcommittee III

Panel I

Robert J. Bernhardt-Vice-Chair
David F. Branch Jr.
Charles Davis
James D. Foster
Charles R. Hardee
Alan S. Hicks
DeWitt McCarley
Ralph L. Meekins
Mark W. Merritt
Lonnie M. Player Jr.
Donna R. Rascoe
Kimberly S. Taylor

Public Member
James W. Hall

Advisory Members
Henry C. Babb
Darlene Chambers
Robert Harrington
Maria Misse
Starling Underwood

Staff Liaison
Aly Chen
Susannah Cox
Carmen Hoyme Bannon
Leanor Hodge
Pat Murphy


Panel II

Rebecca Eggers-Gryder –Vice Chair
Thomas Anderson
Gerald Collins, Jr.
Harry B. Crow
Douglas R. Gill
Howard L. Gum
Sonya C. McGraw
Fred D. Poisson, Jr.
Randall Pridgen
William R. Purcell
Matthew W. Smith
Christopher S. Stepp
C. Everett Thompson II
Cynthia L. Wittmer

Public Member
Paul L. Fulton Jr.

Advisory Members
Patrick Diamond – Nonlawyer
Katherine Langley
Natasha Nazareth-Phelps
Andy Penry
Erin Young

Staff Liaison
Fern Gunn Simeon

Panel III

G. Gray Wilson–Vice Chair
Marcia Armstrong
Heidi C. Bloom
W. Edward Bunch
G. Thomas Davis Jr.
John N. Fountain
Debra L. Massie
Harold Pope
Marvin Sparrow
Richard S. Towers
C. Colon Willoughby Jr.

Public Member
Margaret H. Dickson

Advisory Members
Diane Owens – Nonlawyer
Melanie Dubis
Jacqueline Grant
Sonny S. Haynes
Grady Hunt
Camille Payton
Donna Taylor

Staff Liaison
Margaret Cloutier
Root Edmonson
Katherine Jean
Barry McNeill
Brian Oten
Jennifer Porter
Mary Winstead


Issues Committee
Margaret M. Hunt – Chair
Ronald L. Gibson – Vice Chair
Marcia Armstrong
Thomas W. Anderson
Dorothy Bernholz
A. Todd Brown
Barbara R. Christy
Robert C. Cone
Charles Davis
Douglas R. Gill
Howard L. Gum
Charles Hardee
Donald E. Harrop Jr.
Lonnie M. Player Jr.
Fred D. Poisson Jr.
John M. Silverstein

Advisory Member
John B. McMillan

Staff Liaison
L. Thomas Lunsford II


LAMP
Lonnie M. Player Jr. - Chair
Robert Detwiler - Vice-Chair
Shelby Benton
Theodore C. Edwards II
James Foster

Advisory Members
Gill Beck
Judge Joe Crosswhite
Joseph J. Vonnegut

Staff Liaison
Jennifer Porter


Legislative
John N. Fountain – Chair
Robert C. Cone – Vice Chair
Heidi C. Bloom
W. Edward Bunch
Robert W. Detwiler
Forrest A. Ferrell
DeWitt McCarley
Mark W. Merritt
Nancy Black Norelli
Harold L. Pollock
Harold Pope
John M. Silverstein
Lloyd C. Smith Jr.
Kimberly S. Taylor
Roger S. Tripp

Public Member
Paul L. Fulton Jr.
James W. Hall

Advisory Member
John B. McMillan
Jeff Hunt

Staff Liaison
David Johnson


Nominating Committee
James R. Fox - Chair
Anthony S. di Santi
Irvin W. Hankins, III
M. Keith Kapp
John B. McMillan
Barbara B. Weyher


Special Committee to Study Ethics 20/20 Resolution
Mark W. Merritt, Chair
Barbara R. Christy
G. Thomas Davis Jr.
Margaret M. Hunt
Michael L. Robinson
John M. Silverstein

Staff
Alice Neece Mine


Special Litigation Committee
Michael L. Robinson - Chair
Mark W. Merritt

Advisory Member
James R. Fox

Staff
Katherine E. Jean
David R. Johnson


THE NORTH CAROLINA STATE BAR
217 E. Edenton Street • PO Box 25908 • Raleigh, NC 27611-5908 • 919.828.4620
Copyrightę North Carolina State Bar. All rights reserved.